Accident Summary Nr: 110474.015 - Employee falls from ladder, sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356007.015 | 10/25/2018 | 236220 | T. Morales Company Electric & Controls, Ltd. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2018, Employee #1 was installing electrical conduit for a new one-story, 40-foot commercial building. He was working from a ladder when the ladder slipped and he fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356007.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |