Accident Summary Nr: 110472.015 - Employee falls from stepladder, fractures hip and pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351729.015 | 10/03/2018 | 238190 | Dennis Anderson Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was repairing the interior roof of a 20-foot high metal commercial building. He was working from a 6-foot stepladder that was positioned on the third tier of a storage rack. The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included fractures to the left hip and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351729.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |