Accident Summary Nr: 110471.015 - Employee is killed when pinned against truck's frame

Accident Summary Nr: 110471.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356548.01510/29/2018454312Osterman Propane, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was filling propane bottles on the loading dock while under a truck. The employee's clothing was caught by the rotating PTO shaft and was wrapped around it before being pinned against the truck's frame. The employee fractured several bones, including his neck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Fracture, Laceration, Neck, Pinned, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356548.015 58 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy