Accident Summary Nr: 110471.015 - Employee is killed when pinned against truck's frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356548.015 | 10/29/2018 | 454312 | Osterman Propane, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was filling propane bottles on the loading dock while under a truck. The employee's clothing was caught by the rotating PTO shaft and was wrapped around it before being pinned against the truck's frame. The employee fractured several bones, including his neck. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356548.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |