Accident Summary Nr: 110468.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from crawl space

Accident Summary Nr: 110468.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356476.01510/29/2018238220Air Control Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 2018, Employee #1, a project manager/supervisor, and three coworkers, all employed by a commercial HVAC company, were engaged in repair work at a three-story commercial building. Employee #1 was instructing his coworkers in how to correct HVAC system issues. They were in a crawlspace/access area between the roof and the top floor, which they had accessed from a roof opening. The area was not well lit. Employee #1 stepped on a closed hatch, which collapsed. Employee #1 fell through the hatch, struck wood shelving as he fell, and landed on the floor of a supply closet, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included a fractured spine, fractured rib, and concussion.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Concussion, Construction, Crawl Space, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, HVAC, Hatch, Lighting, Repair, Rib, Roof, Spine, Struck Against, Structural Collapse, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1356476.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: