Accident Summary Nr: 110466.015 - Employee is crushed by falling stone slab, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356461.015 | 10/29/2018 | 493110 | Seino Super Express Company Limited |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was walking alongside a Komatsu Forklift Model FG25ST-12, Serial Number 566220AE, being operated by a coworker who was moving a crated stone slab that weighed 3,000 lbs into a warehouse. The employee was struck by the slab as it fell when the forklift moved from the ramp to the warehouse floor. The employee was crushed between the stone slab and the warehouses concrete floor. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to Harbor UCLA, where he later died from blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1356461.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |