Accident Summary Nr: 110466.015 - Employee is crushed by falling stone slab, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 110466.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356461.01510/29/2018493110Seino Super Express Company Limited

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was walking alongside a Komatsu Forklift Model FG25ST-12, Serial Number 566220AE, being operated by a coworker who was moving a crated stone slab that weighed 3,000 lbs into a warehouse. The employee was struck by the slab as it fell when the forklift moved from the ramp to the warehouse floor. The employee was crushed between the stone slab and the warehouses concrete floor. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to Harbor UCLA, where he later died from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete Slab, Crushed, Falling Object, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Rock, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356461.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction