Accident Summary Nr: 110465.015 - Employee is killed when struck by counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356455.015 | 10/24/2018 | 238290 | Nashville Machine Elevator Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was using a smoke vacuum to remove welding fumes as a coworker welded a piece of angle iron onto a main beam. An adjacent elevator traveled upwards as its counterweight traveled downward while the employee and the coworker were still working. The distance from the counterweight to where the employees were working was approximately 16-19 inches. The employee was struck in the head by the counterweight of adjacent elevator, resulting in a fatal head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356455.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |