Accident Summary Nr: 110463.015 - Employee is struck by falling rotary jack and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356221.015 | 10/27/2018 | 213112 | Sun Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 27, 2018, an employee was working with a crew of coworkers that were drilling out plugs from a fracked natural gas well. The crew were using a snubbing unit that had a platform suspended approximately 50 feet above the ground with a rotary jack attached. The jack developed some problems and was shut down while they troubleshot the rotary. The employee was struck by the jack when it fell to the floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1356221.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |