Accident Summary Nr: 110462.015 - Employee's ribs are fractured when sidewalk collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 110462.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356229.01510/23/2018237120Infrasource Construction Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assigned to clean out an excavation at a water-sewage treatment plant. As he was standing on the sidewalk along the edge of the excavation, the sidewalk collapsed. Employee #1 fell with the sidewalk. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Cleaning, Collapse, Concrete, Construction, Excavation, Fall, Fracture, Maintenance, Rib, Structural Collapse, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1356229.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: