Accident Summary Nr: 110462.015 - Employee's ribs are fractured when sidewalk collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356229.015 | 10/23/2018 | 237120 | Infrasource Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assigned to clean out an excavation at a water-sewage treatment plant. As he was standing on the sidewalk along the edge of the excavation, the sidewalk collapsed. Employee #1 fell with the sidewalk. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356229.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |