Accident Summary Nr: 110461.015 - Employee amputates and lacerates fingers when reaching into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356420.015 | 10/22/2018 | 321113 | Beadles & Balfour, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:52 p.m. on October 15, 2018, Employee #1 reached into the edger unscramble machine to remove a piece of broken board when his left hand came in contact with the even end rolls' chain and sprocket. The employee sustained an amputation of the ring finger, partial amputation of the pinky finger and laceration to the middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356420.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |