Accident Summary Nr: 110460.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350513.015 | 10/09/2018 | 333415 | Baltimore Aircoil Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 2, 2018, an employee was helping to break a part and caught his right hand between the press brake support arm and part. The employee amputated the tip from his ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350513.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |