Accident Summary Nr: 110459.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught between loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356415.015 | 10/02/2018 | 238140 | Universal Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 2, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were grading an outdoor area at a residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was assisting the operator of a Kubota Skid Steer Loader, Model SSV75, Serial Number 1001030. As Employee #1 stood on the loader's bucket, the machine's hydraulics engaged, which raised the lift arms. Employee #1 fell and became caught between the bucket and the cab. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for injuries to his jaw, head, and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356415.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |