Accident Summary Nr: 110456.015 - Employee suffers lower leg compound fracture when struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326325.015 | 06/25/2018 | 423860 | Taylor Heavy Hauling |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 20, 2018, Employee #1 had come on site to pick up K-rails. The employee was on top of the flat bed of his truck unstrapping the dunnage wood blocks. These blocks are used to set the K-rails on so they could be transported. When the employee kneeled down next to one of the steel load binders, the binder snapped and the metal end of the binder hit him in the left shin. The employee sustained a compound fractured to his left lower leg, breaking both the tibia and fibula bones. He was transported by ambulance to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek. He had surgery and was in the hospital for seven consecutive days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326325.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |