Accident Summary Nr: 110455.015 - Employee fractures knee when thrown off rig while unhooking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356399.015 | 10/25/2018 | 213111 | Sundown Operating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 3, 2018, Employee #1 was unhooking the block. The employee went up to unhook the block and the operator clutched in the rig and threw the employee off the rig. The employee was not wearing any Fall Protection. The employee sustained a fractured left knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356399.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |