Accident: 110453.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip While Operating Brake Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1352761.015 | 10/29/2018 | Ga Richards Co Plant #2 |
At 5:15 p.m on October 5, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a brake press holding a part to be bent in die area with hands within four inches of the point of oper ation. While holding the part, the employee cycled with the foot control followe d by his hand entering the point of operation. The employee sustained an amputat ion of tips of two fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352761.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |