Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110453.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip While Operating Brake Press

Accident: 110453.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/05/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1352761.01510/29/2018Ga Richards Co Plant #2

At 5:15 p.m on October 5, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a brake press holding a part to be bent in die area with hands within four inches of the point of oper ation. While holding the part, the employee cycled with the foot control followe d by his hand entering the point of operation. The employee sustained an amputat ion of tips of two fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, die, finger, fingertip, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, point of operation, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1352761.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified