Accident Summary Nr: 110450.015 - Employee's foot is crushed under concrete machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356002.015 | 10/26/2018 | 238990 | Wmra, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was engaged in masonry work at the site of a new commercial building. He was feeding a rubber mat under the crawler track of a concrete machine when the machine ran over and crushed his foot. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he underwent surgical amputation of the crushed foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356002.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |