Accident Summary Nr: 110449.015 - Employee is crushed when run over by backing pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 110449.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356342.01510/28/2018237310Spivey Rentals Inc

Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on October 28, 2018, an employee was dropping off traffic cones to be used for setting up for pavement marking and roadway repairs. The employee was placing a traffic barrel onto the lowered lift gate for the pickup truck when he lost his balance and fell from the trucks bed onto the roadway. The employee was run over while the truck was reversing and he was crushed.

Keywords: Crushed, Fall, Lost Balance, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Road Paving, Run Over, Traffic Accident, Traffic Barrel, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1356342.015 43 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: