Accident Summary Nr: 110448.015 - Employee falls from roof, incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 110448.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355879.01510/26/2018238160Vanderwerff & May Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work for a new pole barn. He was walking backward and rolling out roofing felt when he stepped off the roof's edge. Employee #1 fell a height of 18 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries to his back, arms, and ribs.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Barn, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1355879.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: