Accident Summary Nr: 110447.015 - Two employees are not injured when caught by electric arc fl

Accident Summary Nr: 110447.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 10/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356316.01510/12/2018221118City Of Breese - Electric Dept.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 11, 2018, two employees were changing a breaker at a substation and one of the employees came into contact with a buss bar and grounded lag bolt which caused an arc flash. Both employees were caught in the arc flash and each were wearing PPE. Employee did not incur any injuries and hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Elec Protect Equip, Electric Arc, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356316.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1356316.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians