Accident Summary Nr: 110447.015 - Two employees are not injured when caught by electric arc fl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356316.015 | 10/12/2018 | 221118 | City Of Breese - Electric Dept. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 11, 2018, two employees were changing a breaker at a substation and one of the employees came into contact with a buss bar and grounded lag bolt which caused an arc flash. Both employees were caught in the arc flash and each were wearing PPE. Employee did not incur any injuries and hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356316.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1356316.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |