Accident Summary Nr: 110446.015 - Employee incurs burns after chemical spill

Accident Summary Nr: 110446.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356314.01510/23/2018532490Herc Rentals, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on October 18, 2018, Employee #1 was pumping chemical water out a tank when the hose released from the clamp. He was burned by the chemicals and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356314.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction