Accident Summary Nr: 110444.015 - Employee lacerates back and head in fall from garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 110444.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356301.01510/25/2018562920Jrm Hauling And Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee was picking up residential yard waste and was riding on the back of a garbage truck when it hit a bump in the road. The employee fell off of the truck and landed on the road, lacerating his back and head. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Garbage Truck, Head, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356301.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector