Accident Summary Nr: 110441.015 - Employee sustains neck fracture when rough terrain vehicle t

Accident Summary Nr: 110441.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355268.01510/24/2018484121Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided general long-distance, truckload, freight trucking. He was operating a Moffett Model Number 55 three-wheeled rough terrain vehicle. He was using it to deliver a load of plywood to a customer. He was dropping the load of plywood, when the vehicle tipped forward. As the vehicle tipped, the employee struck his head and neck on the overhead guard. He was not wearing the provided seat belt or hard hat, and he had failed to engage the vehicle's stabilizers. He sustained a C-1 neck fracture. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Hard Hat, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Neck, PPE, Seat Belt, Spine, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1355268.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers