Accident Summary Nr: 110440.015 - Employee drops carbon plate on ankle, develops infection and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356297.015 | 10/25/2018 | 336412 | Mb Aerospace Warren Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 21, 2018, an employee was handling a carbon plate and dropped it on his ankle, cutting or scratching it. The injury became infected several days later and the employee was hospitalized, later dying when the wound became septic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356297.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Heat treating equipment operators |