Accident Summary Nr: 110440.015 - Employee drops carbon plate on ankle, develops infection and

Accident Summary Nr: 110440.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356297.01510/25/2018336412Mb Aerospace Warren Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 21, 2018, an employee was handling a carbon plate and dropped it on his ankle, cutting or scratching it. The injury became infected several days later and the employee was hospitalized, later dying when the wound became septic.

Keywords: Ankle, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356297.015 62 M Fatality Heat treating equipment operators