Accident Summary Nr: 110439.015 - Employee is electrocuted when ladder comes into contact with
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356287.015 | 10/26/2018 | 236118 | Mel Yoder Home Improvement, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was moving an aluminum shingle elevator ladder while working on a two story residential residence and contacted the 7,400 volt overhead power transmission electrical line, electrocuting himself.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1356287.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |