Accident Summary Nr: 110438.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by mixer blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356275.015 | 10/25/2018 | 326299 | The Cardinal Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was repairing the door of a Banbury rubber mixer and was adjusting the limit switch under the machine. The employee attempted to climb out from under the mixer and caught his hand in the rotor, amputating both his left hand's middle and ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356275.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |