Accident Summary Nr: 110437.015 - Employee is killed when bucket falls from aerial lift's arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354461.015 | 10/19/2018 | 561730 | Alumbaugh Tree Service |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was working from an aerial lift truck's bucket and was lowering a tree branch that had been cut from a tree. The employee fell to the ground when the bucket was torn from the aerial lift's arm and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354461.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |