Accident Summary Nr: 110434.015 - Employee falls, incurs foot fractures in guardrail collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 110434.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356122.01509/20/2018238210Elliott Electrical Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in electrical installation work at a three-story multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was on the third floor stairway landing and throwing cable into the bed of his truck when the guardrail collapsed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of the foot and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Dislocated, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Guardrail, Installing, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Stair Landing, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1356122.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: