Accident Summary Nr: 110433.015 - Two employees incur injuries when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356191.015 | 05/14/2018 | 2411 | 113310 | 317720611 - Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1 and coworker were working together in moving logs within the work area. Employee #1 entered the landing shut before the turn of logs were landed and stable and his coworker was lowering a turn of logs to the chute. The turn had a gut-choked log that allowed it to reach farther into the chute than anticipated by Employee #1 who had started to move back from the chute. Employee #2 saw Employee #1 backing up and was about to be tripped by the log. Employee #2 grabbed Employee #1 to move him out of the way; however, both employees were struck by the gut chuted log. Employee #1 fractured several vertebra and back while Employee #2 received bruising to his chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356191.015 | 0 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |