Accident Summary Nr: 110430.015 - Two employees are struck by pickup truck, one employee is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 110430.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356166.01510/25/2018237130West Florida Electric Cooperative

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 24, 2018, two employees were standing alongside State Road 77 when they were struck by a drunk driver who was driving a Ford F-150 pickup truck with a U-Haul trailer attached. One employee was killed and the other was hospitalized with unspecified injuries. See Report #110429.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1356166.015 60 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: