Accident Summary Nr: 110430.015 - Two employees are struck by pickup truck, one employee is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356166.015 | 10/25/2018 | 237130 | West Florida Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 24, 2018, two employees were standing alongside State Road 77 when they were struck by a drunk driver who was driving a Ford F-150 pickup truck with a U-Haul trailer attached. One employee was killed and the other was hospitalized with unspecified injuries. See Report #110429.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356166.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |