Accident Summary Nr: 110428.015 - Employee amputates and fractures fingers while unloading bad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356156.015 | 10/26/2018 | 311999 | Byrnes And Kiefer Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 17, 2018, Employee #1 was assisting to unload a bad batch of mixed powder supplement from a Toronto Company Ribbon Blender/ Mixer into trash bags. Employee #1 had asked a coworker, the Blender who was operating the ribbon blender, if he needed help. The coworker had Employee #1 hold trash bags under the opening of the blender while another coworker turned on the machine, which would empty mixed powder into the trash bag. A bin, typically used to catch product was not used since the ingredients were wrong. Employee #1 had filled two trash bags and was in the process of filling a third. Employee #1 reached into the ribbon blender outlet port and amputated several fingers and fractured one finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat the fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356156.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |