Accident Summary Nr: 110426.015 - Employee faints, falls to ground, injures head and neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356142.015 | 10/26/2018 | 238140 | David Hall Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 15, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a masonry construction company, were working on the exterior of a new two-story residential structure, backfilling and topping off cinder block walls. Employee #1 was urinating when he suddenly felt faint and lost consciousness. He fell to the ground and struck his head on the wall's concrete footing. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment and observation. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to the head and a pinched nerve between the C6 and C7 vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1356142.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |