Accident Summary Nr: 110425.015 - Employee sustains fractured tibia when struck by tongs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356136.015 | 10/25/2018 | 213112 | Lewis Casing Crews, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was operating tongs. A winch line broke, and the tongs struck the employee in his right leg. He sustained a fracture of the tibia in his lower right leg. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1356136.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |