Accident Summary Nr: 110422.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures leg and ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 110422.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1335201.01508/02/2018238390Mark Beamish Waterproofing, Inc

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing company, was working at a one-story commercial building. He was working from a 10-foot stepladder that was in the closed position and leaning against an exterior wall. After caulking a joint, the employee began to descend the stepladder. The stepladder, which had been set on uneven ground, slipped. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 7 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment, including surgery for a fractured lower leg and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Seal, Stepladder, Uneven Ground, Unstable Soil, Wall, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1335201.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: