Accident Summary Nr: 110421.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355780.015 | 10/24/2018 | 238130 | Suter Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:28 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was using hammer and nails to fasten a window flange on a dormer. The employee fell approximately 14 feet from a wooden pallet elevated by a rough terrain forklift. The employee sustained a concussion, paralysis; was hospitalized and passed away 12 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1355780.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |