Accident Summary Nr: 110417.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in peanut butter pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352653.015 | 10/10/2018 | 311911 | Leavitt Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee was cleaning the peanut butter pump and caught three fingers with it, amputating each of them. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352653.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |