Accident Summary Nr: 110416.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed by conveyor belt rollers, lat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356049.015 | 10/26/2018 | 311612 | Daniele International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was spraying and cleaning the metal rollers near a moving conveyor belt. The employee attempted to pull a piece of meat from between the metal rollers with her right hand and had it pulled into the belt while trying to stop the conveyor belt with her left hand. The employee's right hand was pulled into the rotating drum and had to have her right index finger and pinky surgically amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356049.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |