Accident Summary Nr: 110415.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck by steel bar

Accident Summary Nr: 110415.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356060.01510/26/2018332710The Chipmatic Company

Abstract: At 4:37 p.m. on October 18, 2018, Employee #1 was operating the Mazak lathe machine. The employee tried to load another bar into the machine while it was running. The bar spun and swung out of the machine hitting the employee on the side of the head/neck area below the left ear. The force knocked the employee to the ground, where his head struck the concrete resulting in a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Head, Lathe, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356060.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified