Accident Summary Nr: 110413.015 - Employee 's finger is amputated while using milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 110413.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1327197.01507/02/2018326199Blow Molded Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a milling machine, Bridgeport Machines, Inc., Serial number J-164451, making holes in plastic parts. The employee was feeding a part with her left hand, when her ring became caught in the blade. Her finger was amputated and she was taken to a nearby hospital for treatment. The employee was treated and released after six hours.

Keywords: Amputated, Blade, Caught In, Finger, Milling Machine, Ring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1327197.015 47 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified