Accident Summary Nr: 110413.015 - Employee 's finger is amputated while using milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327197.015 | 07/02/2018 | 326199 | Blow Molded Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a milling machine, Bridgeport Machines, Inc., Serial number J-164451, making holes in plastic parts. The employee was feeding a part with her left hand, when her ring became caught in the blade. Her finger was amputated and she was taken to a nearby hospital for treatment. The employee was treated and released after six hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327197.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |