Accident Summary Nr: 110412.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures spine

Accident Summary Nr: 110412.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 07/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334676.01507/25/2018238160United Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the edge of a building roof and cutting insulation. He fell, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for two spinal fractures and injuries to his left hand and left foot.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Cutting, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Hand, Roof, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334676.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers