Accident Summary Nr: 110408.015 - Employee sustains bone loss when fingers are caught in grind

Accident Summary Nr: 110408.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328894.01507/06/2018611110Santa Rosa City Schools

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 2018, Employee #1 was using a Stanley bench grinder, Model 257A, 6 amp, 1/2 horse power motor 3450/2850 RPM, and Serial number 5202ME03597, to cut a bundle of wire. The bundle became caught between the abrasive wheel and the shaft of the bench grinder. The employee's left middle and index fingers were pulled into the abrasive wheel and he sustained bone loss to the fingers.

Keywords: Abrasive Wheel, Caught In, Finger, Grinder, Grinding Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328894.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.