Accident Summary Nr: 110407.015 - Employee's toes are amputated when struck by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 110407.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356016.01510/22/2018237120Miller Pipeline, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline company, was engaged in maintenance/repair work along a road. He was guiding a hoisted roadway steel plate when the plate shifted and struck his right foot, amputating the toes. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputations.

Keywords: Amputation, Conduit, Construction, Foot, Hoist, Installing, Maintenance, Material Handling, Repair, Road, Steel Plate, Struck By, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1356016.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: