Accident Summary Nr: 110406.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rotating steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356011.015 | 10/25/2018 | 332312 | Mil, Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was rotating a steel beam that was resting on metal support horses using a crane and was struck when it swung outwards. The employee was killed from internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356011.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |