Accident Summary Nr: 110405.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between forklift and trash co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356003.015 | 10/25/2018 | 562910 | Mps Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was driving a Hyster H100FT sit-down forklift and was unloading material from a metal basket into a trash compactor when the basket fell off the forks into the compactor. The employee dismounted the forklift truck with the forks raised and entered the front of the trash compactor. The employee was pinned in the compactor when the forklift rolled forward and trapped him between the forklift's mast and compactor. The employee was discovered on October 25, 2018, and was transported to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356003.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |