Accident Summary Nr: 110404.015 - Employee amputates fingertip during drill setup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323980.015 | 06/18/2018 | 238340 | Hetzel Tile & Marble, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a tile company, was preparing to use a power drill as part of the renovation of a two-story commercial building. As she placed a mixing drill stem into the hand-held drill and actuated the tool, her glove became caught in the drill. The employee required treatment for the amputation of the tip of the left ring finger and a fractured pinky finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1323980.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |