Accident Summary Nr: 110403.015 - Employee is injured in fall from bridge scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 110403.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1355974.01510/23/2018237310Cunningham-Reis Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a bridge construction project. He was on a suspended scaffold and using a 2-foot wrench to loosen bolts. When a bolt broke loose, the employee fell backward off the scaffold and struck the rip rap, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his back, leg, and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Bolt, Bridge, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Rock, Scaffold, Wrench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1355974.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: