Accident Summary Nr: 110400.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling coworker, ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 110400.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353332.01510/15/2018238120Kinsley Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 12, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were working inside a water separation storage tank as part of a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was holding an extension ladder for Coworker #1. They were assigned to tighten bolts to join the sections of D.C. Style Sandfilter SWM#2. Coworker #2, instructed to assist Employee #1 and Coworker #1, began climbing down the extension ladder. The extension ladder kicked out at its base, and Coworker #2 and the ladder fell, a fall height of 12.8 feet, and struck Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for compound fractures of his left leg's tibia and fibula.

Keywords: Construction, Equipment Failure, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Struck Against, Struck By, Unstable Position, Water Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353332.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: