Accident Summary Nr: 110398.015 - Employee falls down tank stairs, breaks back and other bones
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355777.015 | 10/24/2018 | 238990 | W.S. Bunch Co. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 14, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning and prepping the interior of a 500,000-gallon waste holding tank known as a Flow Equalization Basin (F.E.B.) as part of a multiemployer project. He was using trash bags and 5-gallon buckets to remove waste. Employee #1 began to descend a permanently-attached stair tower. As he reached the first of two landing platforms and stepped on the steel grating, the grating failed to support his weight. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 15 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for multiple spinal vertebrae fractures, a fractured hip, and a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355777.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |