Accident Summary Nr: 110395.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when aerial lift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353980.015 | 10/16/2018 | 238990 | Interstate Heating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 16, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a JLG 860 SJ aerial lift at a two-story residence and preparing to install gutters as part of a multiemployer construction project. The lift became stuck in the mud. As Employee #1 attempted to free the lift, it tipped over and ejected the employee. Employee #1 grabbed the boom and rode it down, a fall of approximately 37 feet, without any fall protection. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a dislocated shoulder, a head laceration, and a fractured kneecap.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1353980.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aerial Lift Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |