Accident Summary Nr: 110395.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when aerial lift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 110395.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353980.01510/16/2018238990Interstate Heating Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 16, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a JLG 860 SJ aerial lift at a two-story residence and preparing to install gutters as part of a multiemployer construction project. The lift became stuck in the mud. As Employee #1 attempted to free the lift, it tipped over and ejected the employee. Employee #1 grabbed the boom and rode it down, a fall of approximately 37 feet, without any fall protection. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a dislocated shoulder, a head laceration, and a fractured kneecap.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom, Dislocated, Ejected, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Knee, Laceration, Mud Pit, Overturn, Residential Construction, Roll-Over, Shoulder, Stuck, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353980.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Aerial Lift Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: