Accident Summary Nr: 110393.015 - Employee fractures hip and wrist in fall from elevated work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355894.015 | 10/25/2018 | 325199 | Evonik Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 19, 2018, an employee was using a Ballymore Hi Jacker Lift to gain access to perform maintenance to a pipeline that had become frozen or plugged with a chemical. The employee repositioned his body and grabbed hold of the top rail which fell along with the midrail, hitting the back of his legs and caused him to lose his balance. The employee fell to the concrete surface and fractured both his hip and wrist. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355894.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |