Accident Summary Nr: 110392.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in machine nip points
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355869.015 | 10/25/2018 | 323111 | Hammer Packaging Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee was cleaning around a machine and was caught by it's in-running nip points, amputating parts of two fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1355869.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |