Accident Summary Nr: 110386.015 - Employee is struck by and crushed when horse rears upward an

Accident Summary Nr: 110386.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1316492.01505/16/2018812910Vladimir Cerin Racing Stables Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was exercising a horse when it became excited, reared back up in the air, and lost his balance. The employee fractured his collarbone and suffered a concussion when the horse fell and landed on top of him. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Animal, Collarbone, Concussion, Crushed, Fracture, Horse, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1316492.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Animal caretakers, except farm