Accident Summary Nr: 110386.015 - Employee is struck by and crushed when horse rears upward an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316492.015 | 05/16/2018 | 812910 | Vladimir Cerin Racing Stables Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was exercising a horse when it became excited, reared back up in the air, and lost his balance. The employee fractured his collarbone and suffered a concussion when the horse fell and landed on top of him. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316492.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |